Skip to content

Other ways to search: Events Calendar | UTHSC News

Program Information and Coordinators - Chattanooga

Residency Programs 
(ACGME Accredited)
Program Chairs and Coordinators Program Directors and Associate Program Directors

Emergency Medicine

  • ACGME Program No.: 1104721195
  • NRMP Program No.: 1689110C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 21 positions (7 at each level)  [approved by the ACGME for 24 positions -- 8 at each level)

Sudave Mendiratta, MD, FACEP Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine
sudave.mendiratta@erlanger.org

Velvet Green
Program Coordinator
Emergency Medicine Residency

Department of Emergency Medicine
Erlanger Health System
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

W. Douglas Gregorie, MD, FACEP
Program Director
Emergency Medicine Residency

Karen Rogers, MD
Associate Program Director
Emergency Medicine Residency

Family Medicine

  • ACGME Program #: 1204731584
  • NRMP Program #: 1689120C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 21 positions (7 at each level)

James Haynes, MD, MBA, FAAFP
Professor and Chair
Department of Family Medicine
(Also Interim Dean, UTCOMC)

Elissa McCoy, MEd
Program Coordinator
Family Medicine Residency
Program email:UTfammed@erlanger.org 

UT Family Practice Center
1100 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Phone: 423.778.2957

Leslie Griffin, MD, MPH
Program Director
Family Medicine Residency

Steven Fox, MD
Asociate Program Director
Family Medicine Residency

Internal Medicine

  • ACGME Program #: 1404711407
  • NRMP Program #: 1689140C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 30 positions (10 at each level)

Jigme Sethi, MD
Professor and Interim Chair
Department of Medicine

Deborah Fuller
Program Coordinator
Internal Medicine Residency
Program email: UTintmed@erlanger.org 

Internal Medicine Residency
Department of Medicine
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 112
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.2998

L. Curtis Cary, MD, FAAP, FACP, MRCP-London
Program Director
Internal Medicine Residency

Jensen Hyde, MD, MPH
Associate Program Director
Internal Medicine Residency

Radhika Shah, MD
Associate Program Director
Internal Medicine Residency

Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • ACGME Program #: 2204721274
  • NRMP Program #: 1689230C0
  • Program Length: 4 years
  • Size: 16 positions (4 at each level)

Stephen DePasquale, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Annette Wilson
Program Coordinator
Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency
Program email:UTobgyn@erlanger.org 

UT OB/GYN Department
979 East Third Street, Suite C-720
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7515

Mitch Dizon, MD, MSCR, FACOGProgram Director
OB/GYN Residency and
Associate Program Director
MIGS Fellowship

Angela Yates, MD
Associate Program Director
OB/GYN Residency

Orthopaedic Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 2604711164
  • NRMP Program #: 1689260C0
  • Program Length: 5 years
  • Size: 15 positions (3 at each level)

Richard Alvarez, MD
Professor and Interim Chair

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Kimberly Davis, MEd
Program Coordinator
Program email:  UTorthosurg@erlanger.org 

UT Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
975 East Third Street, Hospital Box 260
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.9008

Jeremy Bruce, MD
Program Director
Orthopaedic Surgery Residency

Jesse Doty, MD
Associate Program Director
Orthopaedic Surgery Residency

Mark Freeman, MD
Associate Program Director
Orthopaedic Surgery Residency

Pediatrics

  • ACGME Program #: 3204711222
  • NRMP Program #: 1689320C0
  • Program Length: 3 years
  • Size: 27 positions (9  at each level effective 7/1/2021)

Charles Woods, Jr, MD, MS
Professor and Chair
Department of Pediatrics and Chief Medical Officer for Children's Hospital at Erlanger

Ashley Thurston, CAP
Program Coordinator
Pediatrics Residency
Program email:  UTpediatrics@erlanger.org 

UT Department of Pediatrics
Children's Hospital at Erlanger
901 Blackford Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.6217

Karla L. Garcia, MD, FAAP
Program Director
Pediatrics Residency

Jason Zurawick, MD
Associate Program Director
Pediatrics Residency

Vanessa Pigg, MD
Assistant Program Director
Pediatrics Residency

Amy Wells, MD
Assistant Program Director and Wellness Champion
Pediatrics Residency

Plastic Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 3604711094
  • San Francisco Match Program
  • Program Length: 3 years (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 5 positions (1-2 positions at each level)

Mark Brzezienski, MD, MS, FACS
Professor and Chair
Department of Plastic Surgery

Rosalyn Stewart-Kalaukoa
Program Coordinator
Plastic Surgery Residency and Research 

UT Department of Plastic Surgery
Refined Looks
901 Riverfront Parkway, Suite 100
Chattanooga, TN  37402
Academic Phone:  423.763.4549

Mark Brzezienski, MD, MS, FACS, Program Director (and Chair)
Plastic Surgery Residency

Jason Rehm, MD, Associate Program Director
Plastic Surgery Residency

Surgery

  • ACGME Program #: 4404711320
  • NRMP Program #s:
    1689440C0  (Categorical) and 1689440P0 (Preliminary)
  • Program Length: 6 years (5 clinical years and 1 year of clinical research)
  • Size: 32 positions (5 categorical positions at each level and 4 Prelim 1st year positions)

R. Phillip Burns, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair
Department of Surgery

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS
Vice Chair
Department of Surgery

Cindy Rudolph, MS
Program Coordinator
Surgery Residency

Maggie Hamblen, CAP
Program Coordinator
Department of Surgery

UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7695

W. Heath Giles, MD, FACS
Program Director
Surgery Residency

S. Dave Bhattacharya, MD, FACSAssociate Program Director
Surgery Residency

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS
Associate Program Director
Surgery Residency

Richard Moore, MD, PhD, FACS, FASCRS
Associate Program Director
Surgery Residency

Eric Charles Nelson, MD, FACS, FASCRS
Associate Program Director
Surgery Residency

Urology

  • ACGME Program #: 4804700182
  • AUA Match Program
  • Program Length: 5 years
  • Size: 5 positions (2 at each level effective 7/1/2022)

Amar Singh, MD, FACS
Chair, Department of Urology

Stacey Blanks, CAP, C-TAGME
Program Coordinator
Urology Residency

UT Department of Urology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-901
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.4691

Anand Shridharani, MD
Program Director
Urology Residency

Benjamin Waldorf, MD
Associate Program Director
Urology Residency, and
Program Director
Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship

Fellowship Programs
(ACGME Accredited)
Program Chairs and Coordinators Program Director and Associate Program Directors

Cardiovascular Disease

  • ACGME Program #: 1414714279
  • NRMP Program #: 1689141F0
  • Program Length: 3 years (starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Internal Medicine Residency)
  • Size: 12 positions (4 at each level)

Jigme Sethi, MD
Professor and Interim Chair
Department of Medicine

Samantha Bond
Program Coordinator
Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship
Program email: UTcardio@erlanger.org  

UT Erlanger Cardiology
975 East Third Street
Hospital Box 88
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.4465

Dharmendra Patel, MD
Program Director
Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship
Program email:  UTcardio@erlanger.org 

Colon and Rectal Surgery

  • ACGME Program #:  0604712071
  • NRMP Program #:  1689060F0
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency]
  • Size: 1 position

R. Phillips Burns, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair
Department of Surgery

Maggie Hamblen, CAP
Program Coordinator
Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship

UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7695

J. Daniel Stanley, MD, FACSProgram Director
Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship and Surgery Clerkship Director

Richard Moore, MD, PhD, FACS, FASCRS
Associate Program Director
[Colon and Rectal Surgery Fellowship and Surgery Residency]

Emergency Medical Services

  • ACGME Program #: 1124711002
  • NRMP Program #:
    1689112F0
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Emergency Medicine Residency]
  • Size: 1 position

Sudave Mendiratta, MD, FACEP
Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine

Velvet Green
Program Coordinator
Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Fellowship

UT Department of Emergency Medicine
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

Frank Tift, MD, FAEMS, FACEPProgram Director
EMS Fellowship

Gastroenterology

  • ACGME Program #:  144471423
  • NRMP Program #:  1689144F0
  • Program Length: 3 years [starting at the PGY-4 level after completing an Internal Medicine Residency]
  • Size: 4 positions (1-2 at each level)

Jigme Sethi, MD
Professor and Interim Chair
Department of Medicine

Samantha Bond
Program Coordinator
Gastroenterology Fellowship
Program email:  UTgastro@erlanger.org  

UT Erlanger Gastroenterology
975 East Third Street
Hospital Box 88
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.4465

Arslan Kahloon, MD
Program Director
Gastroenterology Fellowship
Program email:  UTgastro@erlanger.org 

Surgical Critical Care

  • ACGME Program #:  4424721091
  • NRMP Program #:  1689442F0
  • Program Length: 1 year (starting midway in the PGY-4 level of training)
  • Size: 1-2 positions 

R. Phillips Burns, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair
Department of Surgery

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS
Vice Chair, Department of Surgery

Maggie Hamblen, CAP
Program Coordinator
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7695

Robert Maxwell, MD, FACS
Program Director
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

Benjamin Dart, MD, FACS
Associate Program Director
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

Philip Smith, MD, FACS
Associate Program Director
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

Vascular Surgery

  • ACGME Program #:  4504721113
  • NRMP Program #:  1689450F0
  • Program Length: 2 years (starting at the PGY-6 level after completing a Surgery Residency)
  • Size: 2 positions (1 at each level)

R. Phillips Burns, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair
Department of Surgery

Cindy Rudolph, MS
Program Coordinator
Vascular Surgery Fellowship

UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7695

Charles Joels, MD, FACS
Program Director
Vascular Surgery Fellowship

Neelima Katragunta, MD, FACSAssociate Program Director
Vascular Surgery Fellowship 

Fellowship Programs (Non-Standard)
Program Chairs and Coordinators Program Director

Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery (MIGS)

  • Accredited by the AAGL
  • AAGL Fellowship Applications
  • NRMP Program #:  1689X40F0
  • Program Length: 2 years [starting after completing an OB/GYN Residency and paid as faculty at the PGY-5 and PGY-6 levels]
  • Size: 2 positions [1 at each level]

Stephen DePasquale, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jessica Howell, RN
Women's Health Navigator [GYN Oncology]
Program Coordinator
MIGS Fellowship

UT Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-720
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.7515

Todd Boren, MD
Fellowship Program Director 
MIGS Fellowship

Mitch Dizon, MD, MSCR, FACOG
Associate Program Director, MIGS Fellowship, and Program Director, OB/GYN Residency

Stephen DePasquale, MD, FACS Associate Program Director, MIGS Fellowship and
Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Neuro-Interventional Surgery

  • To apply contact kendall@tiiarad.com
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting after completing a Radiology Program and paid as an attending physician with the Radiology group]
  • Size: 1 position [not filled every year]

Chair - to be determined
Department of Radiology

Kendall Morgan
Administrative Assistant
Erlanger Department of Radiology,
Program Coordinator,
Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship

UT and Erlanger Department of Radiology
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Radiology Department Phone: 423.778.6296

Harris Hawk, MD
Program Director
Neuro-Interventional Surgery Fellowship

Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

  • Accredited by the Orthopaedic Trauma Association
  • San Francisco Match Program
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting at the PGY-6 level after completing an Orthopaedic Surgery Residency]
  • Size: 1 position

Richard Alvarez, MD
Professor and Interim Chair
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Kimberly Davis, MEd
Program Coordinator
Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

UT Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
975 East Third Street
Hospital Box 260
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.9008

Warren Gardner, MD
Program Director
Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

Dirk Kiner, MD
Associate Program Director
Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship

Mastery in General Surgery

  • Approved by the American College of Surgeons (ACS)
  • ACS Mastery in General Surgery website
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting after completing at least a 5-year Surgery Program and as an attending physician with the USA group]
  • Size: 1 position [not filled every year]

R. Phillip Burns, MD, FACS
Professor and Chair, Department of Surgery

Cindy Rudolph, MS
Program Coordinator
Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship

UT Department of Surgery
979 East Third Street, Suite B-401
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7695

R. Phillip Burns, MD, FACS
ACS Program Chief, Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship

W. Heath Giles, MD, FACS
ACS Associate Program Chief
Mastery in General Surgery Fellowship

Clinical Ultrasound (Emergency Medicine)

  • NRMP Program #:  1689E01F0
  • Program Length: 1 year [starting after completing an Emergency Medicine Residency Program as an attending physician with the EM group]
  • Size: 1 position [not filled every year]

Sudave Mendiratta, MD, FACEP
Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine

Velvet Green
Program Coordinator
Clinical Ultrasound Fellowship

Department of Emergency Medicine
Erlanger Health System
975 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Phone: 423.778.7628

Benjamin Smith, MD, FACEPProgram Director
Clinical Ultrasound Fellowship 
Emergency Medicine

email for application interest:
bensmith.md@gmail.com 

Urology Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

  • Accredited by the Endourological Society
  • Match in conjunction with the AUA Matching Program
  • Program Length:  1 year [starting after completing a 5-year Urology Residency Program and paid as an attending physician with the Urology group]
  • Size:  1 position

Amar Singh, MD, FACS
Chair, Department of Urology

Stacey Blanks, CAP, C-TAGME 
Program Coordinator
Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship

UT Department of Urology
979 East Third Street, Suite C-901
Chattanooga, TN  37403
Academic Phone: 423.778.4691

Benjamin Waldorf, MD
Program Director
Urology Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery Fellowship

 

Jun 6, 2022