There are more than 600 alumni from the UT-Campbell Clinic Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Biomedical Engineering Orthopaedic Residency and Fellowship training programs. Alumni serve as leaders in the profession, and include distinguished Residency Program Directors at other prestigious programs, as well. In addition, eight (8) orthopaedic surgeons who either trained here, or served as faculty within the Department have served as President of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS), including current Department Chair S. Terry Canale, MD, (AAOS President in 2000-01) and Professors Frederick M. Azar (2013-14) and James H. Beaty (2007-08).

Class of 2014

Pictured, Left-to-Right Seated, Front Row: Robert F. Murphy, MD (Resident), Robert A. Kinzinger, MD (Trauma Fellow), Adam P. Baker, MD (Foot & Ankle Fellow), Sameer M. Naranje, MD (Pediatric Fellow), Christopher M. Johnson, MD (Hand Fellow), Norfleet Thompson, MD (Resident), Thomas W. Throckmorton, MD, Residency Program Director, Frederick M. Azar, MD, Chief of Staff

Standing, Back Row: S. Terry Canale, MD, Chairman, UT-Campbell Clinic Department of Orthopaedics, Marc D. Biggers, II, MD (Resident), Thomas C. Alexander, Jr., MD (Resident), Joshua B. Sykes, MD (Resident), Anthony M. Hollins, MD (Resident), Michael H. Amini, MD (Resident), Mark P. Smyth, MD (Resident), Nicolas S. Bonnaig, MD (Sports Medicine Fellow)


The Class of 2014 graduates and their post-graduate plans include:

  • Thomas C. Alexander, MD -  Sports Medicine Fellowship at the Steadman Hawkins Clinic of the Carolinas, Greenville, SC
  • Michael H. Amini, MD - Shoulder & Elbow Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH
  • Marcus D. Biggers, II, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at the Andrews Sports Medicine Institute, Birmingham, AL
  • Anthony Hollins, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at Campbell Foundation, Memphis, TN
  • Robert F. Murphy, MD - Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Harvard/Boston Children's, Boston, MA
  • Mark P. Smyth, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship, University  of Chicago, Chicago, IL
  • Joshua B. Sykes, MD - Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at Penn, Philadelphia, PA
  • Norfleet B. Thompson, MD - Hand Fellowship at the University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM


  • Adam P. Baker, MD - Foot & Ankle Fellow – Northwest Orthopedic Specialists, Portland, OR
  • Nicolas S. Bonnaig, MD - Sports Medicine Fellow – Pinnacle Orthopaedics, Atlanta, GA
  • Christopher M. Johnson, MD - Hand Fellow – Pinehurst Surgical, Pinehurst, NC
  • Robert A. Kinzinger, MD - Trauma Fellow – Great Plains Orthopaedics, Peoria, IL
  • Sameer M. Naranje, MD - Pediatric Fellow - Forrest City Medical Center, Forrest City, AR

Class of 2013

Front row, L to R: Mike Cusick, MD, Brian Norton, MD, Justin Hall, MD, Josh MIller,MD Back row, L to R: David Richardson, MD Jim Beaty, MD, Cason Shirley, MD, Nick Larson, MD, Chris Potts,MD, Tyler Cannon, MD, Fred Azar, MD, Terry Canale, MD

The Class of 2013 graduates and their post-graduate plans include:

  • Tyler A. Cannon, MD - Hand Fellowship, Univ. of Southern California (Los Angeles)
  • Michael C. Cusick, MD - Shoulder & Elbow Fellowship, Florida Orthopaedic Institute (Tampa)
  • Justin M. Hall, MD - North Alabama Bone & Joint (Florence, AL)
  • Nicholas J. Larsen, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship, Southern California Orthopaedic Institute (Los Angeles)
  • D. Joshua Miller, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship, Washington University (St. Louis)
  • Brian D. Norton, MD - Hand Fellowship, Philadelphia Hand Center (Philadelphia)
  • Christopher A. Potts, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship, Alabama Sports Medicine Institute (Birmingham, AL)
  • W. Cason Shirley, MD - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint (Columbia, TN)

Contact Us

Department of
Orthopaedic Surgery and Biomedical Engineering

1211 Union Ave. Suite 520
Memphis, TN 38104
Becky Adams
Phone: (901) 448-5880
Fax: (901) 448-3208

Campbell Foundation Education Office
1211 Union Ave Suite 510
Memphis, TN 38104

Resident Program

Renee Poe
Education Coordinator
Phone: (901) 759-3275

Fellowship Program

Rosemary Graham
Education Coordinator
Phone: (901) 759-3274