GMEC Composition
Role | Name | Title/Area |
Chair | Natascha Thompson, MD | Associate Dean for GME, Designated Institutional Official, Med-Peds Faculty |
GMEC Secretary | Bran Smith | Assistant Director for GME Accreditation |
GME Administration (one vote each) |
Mark Bugnitz, MD | Assistant Dean of Program Improvement, Chair of Program Improvement Subcommittee, Pediatric Critical Care Faculty |
Aaron Haynes | Assistant Dean of GME | |
Mark Petzinger | Assistant Dean of Academic Success | |
Peer Selected Resident Representatives (one vote each) |
Alex Addington, MD | Internal Medicine, PGY-3 |
Victoria Alexander, MD | Medicine-Pediatrics, PGY-3 | |
George Atkins. MD | Family Medicine – Nashville, PGY-1 | |
Sehar Babar, MD | Neurology, PGY-4 | |
Vivek Batra, MD | Neurology, PGY-4 | |
Kristen Capito, MD | Pediatric Emergency Medicine, PGY-4 | |
Meghan Kramer, MD | Internal Medicine – Nashville, PGY-2 | |
Emily Mylhousen, MD | Emergency Medicine, PGY-3 | |
Hospital Representatives (one vote per hospital) |
Geoffrey Smallwood, MD | Ascension Saint Thomas, Chief Academic Officer and OB-GYN Faculty |
Martin Croce, MD | Regional One Health, Chief Medical Officer | |
Robin Womeodu, MD | Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare, Chief Academic Officer | |
Anne Sullivan, MD | Baptist Healthcare, Designated Institutional Official | |
Gina Raymond, MD | VA Medical Center, Associate Chief of Staff for Education/DEO | |
Angelina Kuo | St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Director of Clinical Education and Training Office | |
Program Directors (one vote each) |
Bindiya Bagga, MD | Pediatrics PD, Chair of Wellness Subcommittee, Pediatric Infectious Disease Faculty |
Jaclyn Bergeron, MD | Internal Medicine PD | |
Alexander Feliz, MD | General Surgery and Peds Surgical Critical Care Fellowship PD | |
Brian Green, MD | Radiology PD and MRPC Rep | |
Colleen Hastings, MD | Nephrology Fellowship PD | |
Lauren King, MD | Pathology PD, Chair of Clinical and Educational Work Hour Subcommittee | |
Ashley Matthews, MD | Family Medicine, Saint Francis PD | |
Ramona Phinehas, MD | OB-GYN PD | |
Anand Raju, MD | Pediatric Radiology PD | |
Grant Studebaker, MD | Family Medicine - Jackson PD and WTHC Rep | |
Dan Wells, MD | Medicine/Pediatrics PD | |
Coordinator Representative (one vote) |
Amanda Roberts | Internal Medicine |
Other Voting Members | Kim Huch, MD | Physician Consultant and Chair of Internal Review Panel |
Cheri Lowe, MSN, RN | UT GME Quality Improvement/Patient Safety Officer | |
Elisha McCoy, MD | Quality Improvement/Patient Safety - Le Bonheur and Med-Peds Faculty | |
Claudette Shephard, MD | Associate Dean of Access and Engagement and OB-GYN Faculty | |
Kayla Ingram | Regional One Health, Medical Education Coordinator (alternate hospital rep) | |
Kent Lee, MD | Baptist Healthcare, Associate Designated Institutional Official (alternate hospital rep) | |
Tristin Casteel | Director of Medical Education, Ascension St. Thomas (alternate hospital rep) | |
Lori Kessler, PharmD | Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare, Director of Education (alternate hospital rep) | |
John Phillips, MD | VA Medical Center, Deputy Associate Chief of Staff for Education (alternate hospital rep) | |
Non-Voting Attendees | Casey Montgomery | Business Manager |
Travis Brooks | Associate Director of GME | |
Kathleen Pierce | Accreditation Specialist | |
Miranda Sealy | Accreditation Specialist | |
Haley Smith | Accreditation Specialist | |
Austin Mann | Data Analyst II |