Program Coordinator Committee


Aaron Haynes - Chair

The Program Coordinator Committee consists of GME Administration and Program Coordinators from all residency programs in the College of Medicine. The Committee is used as a way for the GME Office to communicate necessary information to the programs, create closer working relationships among the coordinators, and determine/implement best practices. One member of the committee is selected in March to serve on the Graduate Medical Education Committee.

Members of the Program Coordinator Committee for the 2012-2013 year are:

Member Program
Aaron Haynes Director GME
Susan Andrews Internal Medicine
Karen Ariemma Pediatrics
Angela Augustus Medicine - Pulmonary/Critical Care & Rheumatology
Leigh Ann Barns Psychiatry & Geriatric Psychiatry
Carol Blackman Dermatology, Medicine - Endocrinology & Infectious Disease
Toni Buckhanon Allergy & Immunology, Pediatrics - Nephrology & Pulmonology
Julie Clyce OB/GYN
Susan Coffill Orthopaedic Surgery
Sharron Cole Family Medicine-Jackson
Brenda Coleman Medicine - Cardiology & Cardiology Interventional
Wendy Elliott Radiology
Andrew Gienapp Neurosurgery
Rosemary Graham Orthopaedic - Pediatrics & Sports Medicine
Angela Green Pediatrics - Cardiology, Critical Care & Endocrinology
Priscilla Griffith Family Medicine - St. Francis
Melissa Hayes Medicine & Pediatrics
Donna Heath Medicine - Gastroenterology & Nephrology
Alice Herren Pediatrics - Infectious Disease
Janet Herriman Medicine - Hematology/Oncology and Pathology - Pediatric
Leeanna Fox Irwin Pediatric EM & Pediatric Radiology
Sherry Lorenz Surgery - Pediatric
Carla McClain Pediatrics - Hematology/Oncology
Denise Norman Neurology - Child
Paula Odom Neurology, Neurology - Neurophysiology, & Vascular
Trish Phelan Urology
Ramona Pipkin Surgery - Vascular
Jeannie Price Surgery - Transplant
Helen Ryan OB/GYN - Maternal/Fetal Medicine
Elizabeth Sauve Ophthalmology & Plastic Surgery
Sara Slovis Medicine - Gastroenterology - Hepatology & Medicine - Nephrology - Transplant
Jeanne Stoker Internal Medicine - Nashville
Nancy Stuart Surgery - Critical Care
Jamie Tidwell Pediatrics - Neonatology & Psychiatry - Child
Lynn Thompson Urology - Pediatrics
Bryan Thorn Otolaryngology & Surgery - Thoracic
Cynthia Tooley Surgery
Vacant Radiology - Breast Imaging
Vacant Radiology - Interventional
Judy Watts Transitional

UTHSC Campus

Contact Us

Office of Graduate Medical Education

Eugene Mangiante, MD
Executive Associate Dean
910 Madison Avenue
Suite 1031
Memphis, TN 38163
Phone: (901) 448-5364
Fax: (901) 448-6182