SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Awards

One of the most prestigious awards a faculty member can win is the SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award. The winning recipients are nominated by the students of the various colleges.

Each year, two faculty members from each college receive awards. The recipients will receive recognition in the following ways: A plaque, a $2,500.00 stipend, and public recognition at the SGAEC Banquet, College Convocations and Commencement Ceremonies. Faculty members may not receive an SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award two consecutive years (see list below).

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Nomination Form

Fill out this form to nominate a faculty member. Deadline is Feb. 28, 2018. 

Nominations must be received in the Office of Student Life (800 Madison Avenue, Suite 300, Memphis TN 38163) via email or by fax: (901) 448-7585. E-mail Jonnie Perez at jperez11@uthsc.edu.

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2016 - 2017

Dentistry

  • Dr. Vinay Jain
  • Dr. Lawrence Weeda

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Dr. John Cox
  • Dr. Audrey Zucker-Levin

Health Professions

  • Dr. James Lewis
  • Dr. Linda Ross

Medicine

  • Dr. Trevor Sweatman
  • Dr. Mervat Wahba

Nursing

  • Dr. Dwayne Accardo
  • Dr. Jami Brown

Pharmacy

  • Dr. Laura Thoma
  • Dr. Christopher Wood

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2015 - 2016

Dentistry

  • Vickie Jones, RDH, BS
  • James C. Ragain, Jr., DDS, PhD

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Sajeesh Kumar, PhD
  • P. David Rogers, PharmD, PhD

Health Professions

  • Penny L. Head, PT, MS
  • Anne H. Zachry, PhD

Medicine

  • Robert Bradsher, MD
  • Vicki M. Park, PhD

Nursing

  • Kathy L. Putman, MSN, RN
  • Tommie L. Norris, DNS, RN

Pharmacy

  • Catherine M. Crill, PharmD
  • Jonathan M. Hoover, PharmD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2014 - 2015

Dentistry

  • Tom V. Korioth, DDS, PhD
  • Jeffrey G. Phebus, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Elizabeth A. Tolley, PhD
  • George C. Wood, PhD

Health Professions

  • Joshua Allen, PharmD
  • Sheila L. Criswell, MS

Medicine

  • Angela R. Cantrell, PhD
  • Michael G. Martin, MD

Nursing

  • Hallie M. Bensinger, DNP, APN, FNP-BC
  • Jami Smith Brown, DHEd, RN, CNN

Pharmacy

  • Stephan L. Foster, PharmD, FAPhA, FNAP
  • Leslie A. Hamilton, PharmD, BCPS

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2013 - 2014

Allied Health Sciences

  • Leilani Collins, MS
  • Sajeesh Kumar Kamala Raghavan, PhD

Dentistry

  • Kenneth M. Anderson, DDS
  • Vernon C. Pennington, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Matthew Ennis, PhD
  • P. David Rogers, PharmD, PhD

Medicine

  • Mark A. Miller, PhD
  • Renate H. Rosenthal, PhD

Nursing

  • Trina L. Barrett, MSN, RN, CCRN
  • Melody N. Waller, MSN, RN

Pharmacy

  • Chasity M. Shelton, PharmD
  • Joseph M. Swanson, PharmD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2012 - 2013

Allied Health Sciences

  • Ellen M. Robertson
  • Jon Rose

Dentistry

  • David E. Umsted, DDS
  • Daranee Versluis-Tantbirojn, DDS, PhD

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Carolyn Graff, PhD
  • Michael R. Taylor, PhD

Medicine

  • William A. Pulsinelli, PhD, MD
  • George O. Maish, MD

Nursing

  • Donna Lynch-Smith, DNP
  • Sherry S. Webb, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Heather M. Draper, PharmD
  • Christa M. George, PharmD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2011 - 2012

Allied Health Sciences

  • Keisha N. Brooks
  • Schelli J. Stedke

Dentistry

  • Harry K. Sharp, DDS
  • Russell A. Wicks, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Kristin M. Hamre, PhD
  • Junling Wang, PhD

Medicine

  • Antonio Martinez, MD
  • Bruce W. Steinhauer, MD

Nursing

  • Jacqueline Burchum, DNSc
  • Melody N. Waller

Pharmacy

  • Andrea R. Franks, PharmD
  • Duane D. Miller, PhD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2010 - 2011

Allied Health Sciences

  • Eleta J. Reed-Morgan
  • Elaine C. Stegman

Dentistry

  • James M. Christian, DDS
  • Barry M. Owens, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Patricia A. Cowan, PhD
  • Matthew Ennis, PhD

Medicine

  • James P. Ryan, PhD
  • Susannah T. Williams, MD

Nursing

  • Dwayne L. Accardo, DNP
  • Hallie M. Bensinger

Pharmacy

  • J. Richard Brown, PharmD
  • Christa M. George, PharmD

Social Work

  • Susan E. Elswick, MSSW

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2009-2010

Allied Health Sciences

  • Ruth D. Mulvany
  • J. Stansill Covington III, DDS

Dentistry

  • Adam Lloyd, BDS
  • Darton D. Taylor, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • J. Carolyn Graff, PhD
  • Elizabeth A. Tolley, PhD

Medicine

  • Mark A. Miller, PhD
  • Christopher W. Sands, MD

Nursing

  • Lynn C. Kirkland, DNSc
  • Tommie L. Norris, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Shaunta' Ray, Pharm.D
  • Katie J. Suda, PharmD

Social Work

  • Muammer Cetingok, PhD

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2008-2009

Allied Health Sciences

  • Wyenona A. Hicks
  • Lisa J. Schubert

Dentistry

  • Robert L. Brandt, DDS
  • Wainscott Hollis, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • Ram I. Mahato, PhD
  • Atul J. Shukla, PhD

Medicine

  • Ira Keith Ellis, MD
  • Muthiah P. Muthiah, MD

Nursing

  • Jill S. Oswaks, DNSc
  • Patricia M. Speck, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Heather D. Eppert, PharmD
  • Robert B. Parker, PharmD

Social Work

  • Sarah Hamil, MSSW

SGAEC Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2007-2008

Allied Health Sciences

  • Susan S. McDonald
  • Gina P. Warr

Dentistry

  • Robert H. Hatch, DDS
  • Barry M. Owens, DDS

Graduate Health Sciences

  • John D. Boughter, Jr., PhD
  • J. Carolyn Graff , PhD

Medicine

  • Gregg Mitchell, MD
  • Vicki M. Park, PhD

Nursing

  • Sandra Madubuonwu
  • Susan B. Patton, DNSc

Pharmacy

  • Bernd Meibohm, PhD
  • J. Aubrey Waddell, PharmD

Social Work

  • David A. Dia, PhD

students on Match Day

Contact Us

Office of Student Life
Student Government Association Executive Council (SGAEC)
800 Madison Ave, Room 300
Memphis, TN 38163

Jonathan Perez
Director
(901) 448-2839
jperez11@uthsc.edu 

Fax: (901) 448-7585