Resident Alumni


UTHSC NEUROSURGERY ALUMNI 1945 - PRESENT

1945

  • Joseph C. Orman

1948

  • Warren H. Kimsey

1949

  • Austin Roy Tyrer, Jr. › deceased

1950

  • Donathan Ivey

1951

  • Marshall Henry

1952

  • Orlando J. Andy
  • Robert Sears

1953

  • Samuel A. Scott

1954

  • Howard J. McAlbany

1955

  • Paul E. Northrop

1956

  • Richard B. Crowder
  • Carlos Solis

1957

  • Sam Hunter

1958

  • Joseph H. Miller › retired
  • John Shillito › deceased

1959

  • James T. Robertson › retired
  • James C. Simmons › retired

1960

  • Philip Bonn
  • John P. Phillips › retired
  • Oscar Stern

1962

  • Charles D. Ray › retired

1963

  • Joe D. Beals
  • James R. Field › Cordova, TN
  • Frank P. Haws › retired

1964

  • Don A. MacCubbin › retired
  • John D. Nofzinger › deceased
  • Paul J. Pitlyk › retired
  • Thoralf M. Sundt, Jr. › deceased

1965

  • Robert E. Parham › Kennesaw, GA
  • Victor G. Schorn

1966

  • William H. Bell III › retired
  • William C. Grant
  • Joseph P. Rowland › retired

1967

  • Ben E. Becker
  • Barry P. Norton › deceased

1968

  • William Robert Hudgins › Dallas, TX (expert witness only)
  • Vance C. Roy, Jr. › retired

1969

  • Mack Barnes
  • Morris W. Ray › retired

1970

  • Ira C. Denton › retired
  • Loren D. Fleckenstein

1971

  • Ralph McGraw › retired

1972

  • Bruce C. Brunson › Carbondale, CO
  • Ronald D. Clark › retired
  • John R. Crockarell › retired

1973

  • Menno Pennink › retired
  • Thomas V. Rankin › retired

1974

  • Robert S. Hines, Jr. › retired
  • Howard W. Morgan › Dallas, TX

1975

  • William N. Dawson › retired
  • Alton B. Sisco › retired

1977

  • Carlton R. Greer › Monroe, LA
  • John P. Guillermin

1978

  • James A. Moody › Dallas, TX

1979

  • Jon H. Robertson › Memphis, TN
  • Benjamin King Tipton › retired
  • John D. Wilson
  • Jose A. Bermudez

1980

  • Raul J. Cardenas › Merida, Mexico
  • J. Kenyon Rainer, Sr. › retired

1981

  • Charles E. Chapleau › Pensacola, FL
  • Clarence B. Watridge › Memphis, TN

1983

  • Abed “Sam” Al Elkhoja (now Abed A. Koja) › Bluefield, WV
  • John C. Fraser, Jr. › Roanoke, VA
  • Stephen D. Johnson › Denver, CO
  • Timothy A. Strait › Chattanooga, TN

1984

  • John J. Dusseau › Ft. Myers, FL
  • Jose E. Ruiz › Gadsden, AL
  • Robert John “Bubba” Schiess, III › deceased

1985

  • Bijan J. Bakhtian › Ft. Myers, FL
  • Jimmy C. Brasfield › Bristol, TN
  • David J. Donahue › Ft. Worth, TX
  • Anthony Eric Gioia › Denton, TX
  • Gary R. Gropper › Atlanta, GA
  • James G. White, III › Gadsden, AL

1986

  • Resit “Cem” Cezayirli › Birmingham, AL
  • Roger A. Ray › Florence, AL

1987

  • Antonio DiSclafani › Ocala, FL
  • James C. Metcalf, Jr. › Columbus, GA
  • Michael S. Muhlbauer › Memphis, TN

1988

  • Winston Craig Clark › Southaven, MS
  • Matthew W. Wood, Jr. › Bristol, TN

1989

  • Michael Lawrence Drerup › Alexandria, LA
  • Kimball S. Fuiks › Brookfield, WI

1990

  • Claudio A. Feler › Glenwood Springs, CO
  • Michael G. Hartman › Snellville, GA
  • Steven L. Klein › Seattle, WA

1991

  • William R. Boydston › Atlanta, GA
  • Gregory F. Ricca › Searcy, AR
  • William C. Woodall III › Homewood, AL

1992

  • Bayard B. Campbell › retired
  • Robert S. Davis › Durango, CO

1993

  • David T. Floyd › Augusta, GA
  • Timothy Fullager › Johnson City, TN
  • Albert L. Meric III › Irvine, CA
  • Fereidoon Parsioon › Memphis, TN
  • Charles S. Theofilos › Palm Beach, FL

1994

  • Donald L. Hilton, Jr. › San Antonio, TX

1995

  • Stephanie L. Einhaus › Memphis, TN
  • Michael F. Moran › Murfreesboro, TN

1996

  • Jason A. Brodkey › Ypsilanti, MI
  • Michael D. Fromke › Knoxville, TN
  • Jean Marc Guitton › Augusta, GA

1997

  • Robert L. Cach › Idaho Falls, ID
  • Shelly D. Timmons › Danville, PA
  • David A. Wiles › Johnson City, TN

1998

  • Brett C. Gunter › Columbia, SC
  • George “Van” Huffmon › Wilmington, NC
  • Bernie G. McHugh › Monroe, LA
  • L. Brannon Thomas

1999

  • Donald P. Atkins › San Antonio, TX
  • Kevin A. Vaught › Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Erich W. Wolf › Lake Charles, LA

2000

  • Joe D. Bernard › Charlotte, NC
  • Charles C. Kanos › Greenville, SC
  • Nicholas F. Voss › Dothan, AL
  • Kimberly P. Walpert › Atlanta, BA

2001

  • Kenneth C. Brewington › Missoula, MT
  • Christie B. Mina › Greenville, SC

2002

  • Jason R. Hubbard › Nashville, TN
  • Jeffrey M. Sorenson › Memphis, TN
  • Louis A. Whitworth › Dallas, TX

2003

  • Mark D. Smith › Charlotte, NC

2004

  • L. Madison Michael II › Memphis, TN
  • Jean-Pierre Mobasser › Indianapolis, IN

2005

  • Amit Banerjee › Sacramento, CA
  • Matthew P.Wilson › Tucson, AZ
  • Julius Fernandez › Memphis, TN

2006

  • Daniel B. Kueter › Chattanooga, TN
  • Kelly J. Scrantz › Baton Rouge, LA

2007

  • Jason A. Weaver › Memphis, TN
  • Frederick B. Harris › Duluth, MN

2008

  • J. Grant Buttram, Jr. › Raleigh, NC

2009

  • Christopher D. Duntsch › Plano, TX
  • James D. Weimar › Wichita, KS
  • John S. Winestone › Grand Rapids, MI

2010

  • Jody B. Helms › Bristol, TN
  • David A. Yam › Walla Walla, WA

2011

  • Peter E. Boehm, Jr. › Chattanooga, TN
  • Steven “Jared” Broadway › Duluth, MN

2012

  • Thomas “Adam” Oliver › Tallahassee, FL
  • Mark D. Van Poppel › Charlotte, NC

2013

  • Gabriel Phillips › Lexington, KY
  • Brent Kimball › Denver, CO

2014

  • Berkeley Bate  › St. George, UT

2015

  • Tyler Auschwitz, MD
  • Jonathan Reding, MD

2016

  • Adam Befeler
  • Michael DeCuypere
  • Matthew VanLandingham

2017

  • Prayesh Patel
  • Nicholas Rossi